School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is known to the local people as the Priest's Chair and is carved out of solid rock. Nearby is a large flat rock and on this Mass was celebrated. From its position one had a clear view of the surrounding country. A few miles away there is a hill in a place called Carrigsaggart and it is believed that there was always a watcher here so as to warn the worshippers of any danger in this direction.
    At Cill St. Nicholas near Halfway House on the farm of Mr. Lynch is to be seen the ruins of what was a church in olden times. There is no trace of a cemetery. The ruin is similar in size and shape to that of old Ballygunner and a very interesting thing is that in this ruin and in good condition is the Holy Water Font that was used in the church and it has never known to be without water even in the dryest Summer.
  2. In the district of Carriglea on the property of Mr. McCarthy there is an old tree. In this tree there is a pool of water and it is said that anyone who has warts on their hands will be cured if he dips them in the water. Many people have done this and their warts vanished shortly afterwards.