School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

another cure is to get a snail and to rub it to the warts three times.
    also:
    The cob-web for a cut, Fat meat for warts; Salt water for corns; Gooseberry thorns for styes.
  2. In the district of Halfway-House there is to be seen the ruins of the old mill on the land of John Delahunty. This mill was worked 30 or 40 years ago. All the farmers of the district brought their wheat to be ground into (fo) flour. Meal was also sold there as well as pollard and bran. It was worked by water from a little stream that takes its course down through the wood from a pond above. It is very interesting to take a walk through the derelict building to see the machinery that was once worked and to see the stream coming in by which it was worked. The Post Office was there first but later on it was moved to a house further up the road which it still remains.