School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

1. Stories (continued)

There was an orchard in "The Forest" once owned by Mr Synes....

(continued from previous page)
    Long ago the old people around Bollyboghill, Naul Brish, Co Dublin need to leave colcannon on the table, clean the hearth and leave on a good fire on Hallow 'een expecting their dead friends to come back.
    A man used to drive a priest about long ago. This night he was driving the priest on a sick-call and they came to a place where they saw two birds fighting. He said to the man “Do you see those two birds fighting” and the man said “No”.the priest said they are two,people who died enemies and when they meet they always fight.
    The priest took one of the birds in each hand and he threw one of them one way and the other the other way. Then he said that they would never meet again. They went on and came to a graveyard, and all the dead people were outside. The priest blessed them but the man could not see
    Mrs Finnegan
    Labourer