Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Normans landed in Ireland they were quick to note the advantages of Dalkey harbour, the one sheltered creek between Wexford and Carlingford, and they built seven strong castles here, to protect so important a port, and they later named it "The port of the seven castles". These castles were built around the town of Dalkey, and the south side was defended by a moat or ditch. The entrance on the West was through a gateway, which was flanked by two castles.
    In the fourteenth and fifteenth century Dalkey town was a huddle of little dark streets, shadowed by its own walls and by the great towers of its, seven grim projecting castles.
    Séamus Mach Ualgairg