School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

the water getting dirty.
    Adjoining it are the ruins of an engine room which contained the pump by which the water was pumped and drawn by another pump in the brewery through pipe in a diagonal line to the malt-house. In this ruins still to be seen are the fire bricks that lined the chimney of the engine room.
    A water-main from the bridge was used for washing purposes, not to waste the spring water from the well,and also as there was no Vartry water at the time.
    However, malt was made which was not registered and it was smuggled into Dublin at night. At last it was revealed and the brewery was forced to close down.
    There was once a public house at the corner on the main road. But the local gentry objected to it and at last it was closed down. This was not supplied by the brewery.
    I acquired some of this
    William Licken