School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    that are stuck in the ground. You must put windows in it also and when you have the windows in you go on plaiting until you are at the top, you must go in narrower for the top, when you are going to put in the bottom in the creel you must get about eight big long rods and stick them down each side then you plait more rods through the long rods then you put in handles in it.
  2. When ropes are to be made there is always a man to twist and another man letting the rope. He who lets has to keep putting in the hay until he has a big clew made. During the harvest every farmer is very busy bringing home the hay and then he always has to be making ropes and also when the hay is being saved he also must have lots of ropes for fear he might run short and have no time to make any more.