School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. Long ago ghosts were very often seen in or around bogs. One night long ago a man was playing cards in a certain house in company with several other neighbours of the district. They were playing for money and this man always happened to win it. The game went on until he had won five pounds, when all the people decided to stop because they had lost all their money and he had won it by cheating which they did not know. At last bedtime came and all went home each in different directions. This certain man spoken of had to go through a bog on his way home. It was after midnight and darkness reigned supreme and as this man was in the centre of the bog he was surprise to see beside him an old house. On looking in he saw two curious looking men sitting beside a table boxing a pack of cards. They’ on seeing him called him in and said,] “Come on and play a game of cards with us,” but he said, “I have no money ] and they replied “Where is the five pounds you won to night. So the poor man had to go in to play