School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. Less than a century ago fairy lights were to be seen in every part of Ireland, some of them remain up to the present day. Numerous tales are told of the doings of the fairies and the tricks which they used to play on the people living around the forts.
    One night long ago a man named Gallagher was out walking accompanied by another man, when suddenly they came across a fort. On entering it Gallagher noticed a little fairy, standing at the side of it. He went to tell the other man, when suddenly he was brought away wandering through the country and did not return home until the next morning. The man is said to have walked on a stray sod and everybody who does so is set