Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times had about two or three meals a day. The meals were oaten bread, milk and potatoes. People used to work in the morning before having food. They used to eat late at night sometimes.
    For their breakfast they had oaten bread and milk, and for their dinner they had potatoes and milk. Milk was drunk at every meal. Sweet milk and buttermilk were drunk. In a house belonging to Miss Jackson, Lurgan, Cavangarden, P.O., there is a table hung up on the wall. There is a long pole and the table has two legs which fold. There are two links in which straps are put. There are also two links in the wall. Then the legs are folded and the table is strapped up.
    1. products
    Jeanie Clarke