School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. A Local Happening

About sixty years ago a man called Patrick Carron of Ballyalla Ballintra and his wife Margaret, where on their way home from a fair in Ballintra village. On their way home they had to pass through a famous place called Brownhall.
    This place is the property of a rich man called Captain John Hamilton. It is a large estate, and is much wooded and has a number of dangerous caves and a few rivers under-ground. When these people were going by one of the caves Patrick stumbled and fell at the edge of the cave.
    His wife tried to pull him up but instead of getting him up but instead of getting him up she fell on her back into the cave. A large river flows through this cave so she was swept under ground by the force of the flood. The next day some people came out to search for them.
    They got Patrick lying at the edge of the cave, alive, but his wife was not got for weeks after. When she was found her body was under the ground. The force
    Joseph Mangan
    Mrs Mangan