School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In olden times people were able to cure their own diseases. For the cure of cancer, there was a man by the name of Thomas who was able to cure it. He cured any person having that disease with a plaster of herbs. The only thing that is known of this cure, is that if it is not cancer the person has this plaster will not stick to it. This man comes from Barnesgap.
    Evil is a running sore of any part of the body. It is cured by a man named Leslie, who lives in Ballymagroarty a townland about two miles from the village of Ballintra. This man cures this disease with his hand.
    Jaundice is a disease which is cured by a man named Thomas Greene who lives in Dromore, a townland about a mile from this district. This man makes a bottle of herbs mixture for the cure. It is not known how it is made.
    Boils are cured by a man named Charles McGrane who lives in Ballymagroarty.
    Asma [sic.] is a shortness of breath. It is cured by James Slevin of Ballymagroarty, who