School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Long ago in the townland of Drumcroil, was said that a priest hid himself and said mass I a little hollow in a field there. This spot was hidden by a little height and unless a person were looking for it, he would hardly notice it.
    The priest said mass here for the people, and everyone who came was always welcome. He was always afraid of soldiers or priest-hunters coming in search of him, so the people attending mass always kept watch to see if any danger was approaching.
    He stayed here for a long time in safety, because nobody ever told stories on him, so that no soldiers ever came to capture him. I don’t know if the priest died here, or not, but I never heard anyone say that he was captured.
    This field belongs to Mr. Thomas Thompson and he told people about it. This story was told to him by his Grandfather, who, it was was [sic.] well acquainted with the priest.
    Drumcroil is a townland in the parish of Drumholm and is about a mile north-west of the village of Ballintra.
    Kathleen Mc Gonigle
    Bridgetown, Co. Donegal