School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Lobster fishing was on industry carried on in this district some time ago. The lobster creels were made from a few pieces of light timber, a few coarse rods and a piece of strong net.
    The boards were made like a small page for the bottom. Then there were eight holes put in this and the rods were put in in the shape of a half circle. When this was doen the net was spread over it and fastened strongly. Then there was a little net like a cage inside and a piee of an eel or some other fish put into it.
    The creel was set under the water and for this purpose a fairly have weight was required. When the lobster came into the creel it could not get at the bait so this caused more than one to be caught with the same bait.
    My uncle Philip Langan who died on the 2nd October 1934 at the age of forty-nine was an expert at making creels. He lived in the townland of Drumlongfield in the parish of Drumholm and in Co. Donegal
    Mary Langan
    Mrs Langan