School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. There used to be an old house up in Whites’ field. I don’t know who lived in it at first but there was nothing in it in my time only the walls. In the hob at the fire-place, there was a hole like there is in all the old houses. A black hare used to come and lie in this hole. She was quite lame but no one would chance setting a trap for her, fearing she was a witch. An old man called Willie Whyte, who spent most of his time out fowling with his gun, saw her several times but was afraid to fire at her. He put a crooked sixpence in the gun you know a crooked sixpence will kill a witch but when he got as far as the place the hare never stirred and the man got afraid and had to start home again.
    This happened to a man called Willie Whyte. I think about the year 1920.
    Ruby Bustard