School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. There are fairs held in Donegal, Ballintra and Mountcharles. There were fairs held in Laghey long ago but they have been discontinued. We take our cattle to Donegal fairs. When buyers come around before the fair you may think that fair will be good.
    There is a large field in Donegal and this field is called the “Cow Market”.
    The people drive the cattle up to this field and then dealers come around. And they ask the man who owns the cattle. “How much do you want for the cattle”?
    The man says. “E Fifteen pounds a piece” and the dealer says. “Twelve pounds a piece”. If the man who has the cattle would not give the cattle the dealer goes away. Soon after the dealer comes back and they make a bargain until the two men agree to divide the money. Then the cattle are keeled and put into a yard. The dealer pays the man for the cattle he has to get money back which is called “Luck Penny.”
        1. trade