School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    into threads thread and sent to the weaver. The weaver makes cloth out of it. The cooper used to make little boxes for the butter and be used to make churns. Every man had a limekiln of his own and they used to put the lime on their lands. The rops used to be made of rushes. First the rushes used to be but and the green used to be taken of them and then they would be left until they dried and they used to be made into ropes. When the fir used to be green it used to be pulled and split up into small pieces and pleated and then ropes used to be made of it.
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal