School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. The birds most commonly found in our district are the cuckoo, blackbird, thrush, robin, wren, jackdaw, sparrow, corncrake, crow, magpie, gull, curlew, goldfinch, chaffinch, green linnet, blue linnet, wagtail, robin blackhood, lark and swallow. The swallow, cuckoo and corncrake migrate when the weather begins to get cold. The cuckoo migrates in June, the swallow in September and the corncrake goes away in September too. The swallow and the sparrow build their nests in holes of walls and in eaves of houses; their nests are made of moss and horsehair and feathers. The magpies build their nests in big high trees and they are made of bits of stick clabair and feathers. The seagulls build their nests on the seashore and on islands. The cuckoo makes no nest at all but lays her egg in another birds nest. Some people say that she lays her egg on the ground and then carries it in her bill and puts it in another birds nest. The crow builds her nest in high trees too and it is made of sticks, mud and manure and she lays three at a time, the colour of the eggs are white. The bill of the male blackbird is in his second year bright orange, and he has also yellow feet and an orange