School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in the houses in honour of a Saint or feast. For instance on St. Bridgid's Day, the second of February, crosses are made from rushes. On the evening of the first of February the grown up people and Children go out and cut the rushes from which the crosses are to be made. Person carrying the bunch of rushes come to the back door and says "Gabhaigid ar mur nglúnaibh, fosglaigidh mur súile agus leigidh isteach Brigid". The people of the house say in answer three times: Sé do Bheatha". The person who represents the Saint then enters. Then all commence making the crosses. When these are made they are hung around the walls, over the doors and windows and in the byre. [The are suppose to kept away evily [?] and bring good luck to the people of the house. Sometimes the crosses are made from sticks and straw. The sticks are first formed into a cross and then the straw is woven to cover the sticks. Some very nice crosses are made in this way. Sometimes quite large crosses are made, a foot and a half long and perhaps ten inches wide. The crosses in all cases represent the cross Our Lord was crucified on. It is said that when one of these crosses are placed above the cows head she will always have plenty of milk. The crosses are usually blessed with holy water by some member of the household.
    P. Mc Closkey