School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fourth joy our Blessed Lady got. It was the joy of four. It was the joy of her young son when he travelled the world o'er.
    Blessed now said He and blessed may they be for those who sing the Seven Joys in honour of the Blessed Lady.
    The fifth joy our Blessed Lady got. It was the joy of five. It was the joy of her young son when he brought the dead alive.
    The sixth joy our Blessed Lady got. It was the joy of six. It was the joy of her young son when he carried the Crucifix.
    The seventh joy our Blessed Lady got. It was the joy of seven. It was the joy of her young son when he opened the gates of heaven.