Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Men had it planned to give her none so they gave her none and she went away angry and she said she would have revenge on them. She went home and she told a neighbor girl or perhaps this girl was stopping with her and she told her to get a tub and fill it with water and put a cap into it and the girl did so. When she came back she said there were little bubbles rising on it. Then the witch told her to go out again and she came back saying it was very rough and the cap was rocking about in it. Then she sent her out a third time and when she came in she said the cap had turned over and immediately the storm arose and when the news came that the men were drowned she fled and was never seen or heard of again. This was supposed to be the cause of this drowning.
    It was a North West gale and the tide was washing upon the fields. The boats were driven ashore on the rocks and smashed to pieces. About thirty boats were out fishing that night and about a hundred and thirty