Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At length the king got tired and told the man to take his daughter and be off that he would not be bothered (lor) listening to him.
  2. Once Finn challenged a Scotch Giant to fight him but the Scotch Giant was so terrible, so huge that Finn was frightened. He ran to the house and told his wife and she immediately thought of a plan. She had a huge cradle and fixed Finn into it. Soon the hero of Alban strolled in and in a thunderous voice demanded to see the Irish champion. Finn’s wife said that she couldn’t allow her domestic arrangements to be upset by international challenge fights so she packed him off to drag in some oak trees for firewood. “However” she says he won’t be long – sit down and rest your bones.” The stranger complied with her request and
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Neddie Mc Gready