School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Grind away at them you’ll get plenty of meal. Never breath it to one where you got them or they’ll stop”.
    He come and there was a big chest in the house. He started to grind and was no time filling the chest. The wife asked him where did he get them but Seán wouldn’t tell her. At last she put on her shawl going down the lane to leave Seán. Seán then told her. The two stones broke across the middle and would grind no more. It was coming near Halloween, and Seán went down to this Glen. There was a level where there were a lot of Benweeds growing. There were about 100 men in the field and all pulling saying a Horse for me. Seán jumped in and said the same. Each benweed turned into a horse. Everyone jumped on and said “Up and away”. Seán said it too. Away goes the horses and heard nothing but the whistling of the wind and at last the horses came to a Stand Still. One man said to Seán “Do you know where you are?” “In Spain” says he then.
    Well says Seán “I’m in the right place if I could get it”. “Alex Porter was always talking about a suit
    of Spanish Broad Cloth if I could get it”. “There is a big shop and they have plenty of that cloth” Here’s a white stone and if they don’t give it to you leave down the stone and the place will go on fire. When Seán went in he asked the cloth. His face was dirty. He ordered him out. Seán says “I’ll put the place on fire if you don’t give it to me”. “For God’s Sake clear out and I’ll give you it”. He got the making of the suit. Seán lifted the stone and walked out. He got up on his horse again and away they went.
    They landed in Rome at the Vatican. Father Mc Gettigan and
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin