School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

The gloves are all made of cotton.
    The Mac Devitts have a small house in the same townland and they come from Glenties once each week too and give out thread. Now Patrick Cannon who has a shop in the townland of Toome gives out thread for gloves also.
    The men in olden times used to wear some sort of thing made out of grey cotton. It was like a shirt only it had no buttons and was as low around the neck as a waistcoat. They called it a Roller.
    Long ago the people used to sew small patches of flax for their own use. They used to save the flax and spin it into thread. Use was made of some of this thread for sewing purposes.
    The present Charlie Morrow’s (of Corr) grandfather was a weaver and he used to be kept busy. He used to weave this linen thread. Some of the thread was coarse and coarse cloth was made from it. The people made bedticks and sacks of it. Then the fine thread made a finer material and it was used for making sheets, pillow slips, etc.
    Matthew Morrow of Meenagowan has a pair of home made linen sheets. They are about a hundred years old. Some ancestor of his wife wove the cloth. His wife is dead and she was over seventy at the time of her death.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir