School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. There was once a sister and brother named John and Mag Stoney. Mag bought an arrmchair from a Jew man, and was paying for it weekly. One day the Jew man came, and Mag had no money, she was in the room and told the Jew man to come in. He came in and Mag started to roar. A guard was passing and came in. He asked what was the matter with her, she said the Jew man was trying to take her money which she had in a bag around her neck. The Jew man was taken to prison, he was let out on bail after a few days and told not to go near Mag any more.