School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. The Black Art
    There was a man named Nicky Grey who worked for Mr. Butler, Kilsallaghan and who had the The Black Art. One day he was supposed to be cleaning a ditch and Mr. Butler came into the field and noticed the muck flying out of the ditch at an awful rate. He went over and here was Nicky sitting beside the ditch sowing his coat with twine and the shovel worked away by itself in the ditch. When Nicky Grey died a book which he had and in which he used to read about his art which was buried on the green of Kilsallaghan and to this day no grass ever grew on the spot where the book was
    John Dowdall