School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. About a hundred yards from our school is a cross-roads which is called Knocksamon cross-riads. If I stand there, towards the south is Balla, and three miles towards the north is Ballyvary. On my left hand there is a road passing by our school through a village going on towards Ara, while on my right hand there is a road leading through a few villages on for Castlebar.
    There are many old roads in the district and they are still used. There were no roads made in the district as relief work during the Famine period. There is not any knowledge as to the conditions of work or the rates of pay. there are many old paths and by-ways in the school district. Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by means of a ford. There is not any local customs connected with cross-roads. Mass paths are still used in the district.
        1. public infrastructure
    Máirghéad Níc Giobúin