Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good supply of water is of vital importance for many reasons and any shortage in the supply will cause a lot of suffering and inconvenience generally. Most towns obtain their water supply from reservoirs from which it is carried in pipes to the houses.
    At present in Letterkenny a new pipe line has been laid down and this work has caused a great amount of trouble to the townspeople owing to the street, through which the pipes are laid, having to be torn up.
    The work in connection with the laying down of the new pipes has now been going on for about six months and will be completed in a short time. The new pipes should insure for the town a good water supply and should prevent any possibility of shortage similar to that which has been experienced on more than one occasion in Letterkenny.
    Sylvia Russell