School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. A local Story
    About the Penal Times
    There is a mass rock in Figart where the Priests used to say Mass in the Penal days. The British soldiers came on a Priest saying mass one day. He ran from the place and went to a house owned by a man named McClintock.
    The McClintocks were planted into this land and they were doing all in their power to help the Red coats to banish the Priests from about the place. They took him in and were about to torture him when he got away from them.
    He ran up the road and came to Boucley's. They were planters also but they had pity on the Priest. They took him in and gave him a good meal and a room to sleep in. The Priest hunters came to the door and asked if the Priest were here.
    Mr Boucley said indeed he was not and he said did they think that he would keep such a person. They went on their way and in the morning the Priest got up. He blessed the house and said that the name Boucley would always remain in the house.
    The McClintocks are gone long years ago
    Bridget Devenney