School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    women. I believe that it was a terriable pity that the people ever stopped making the old time bread.
    Writer of above :-
    Bridget Devenney
    Tullyvinney
    Raphoe
    14/6/38
  2. Buying and Selling
    Shopping:- People have different times for shopping. Some people shop on Saturday, some on Friday or on Tuesday or Wednesday. they pay their bills either weekly or monthly. When they pay the money the shopkeeper gives them some money back for paying the whole bill. This money is called discount.
    Fairs:- The farmers take their cattle to the fair to sell them. They sell them to dealers and it is the custom in this district to give what is called luck's penny back to show that eah man is satisfied. they give whatever amount of money they wish back. The usual amount is five or ten shillings. This is always done when cattle are bought. The fairs are not so good nowadays as they were some time ago because sometimes cattle are bought at the farmers house and this decreases the fairs.
        1. trade
    Bridget Devenney