School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Old Houses
    Most of the houses in this district are thatched with rushes, flax or wheaten straw. Some of the houses are slated because there is a slate quarry in this district a long time back owned by the Marquis of Hamilton. It was closed down but it was reopened by Mr Holmes.
    The houses in olden times were built with stone and mortar which was made from blue clay and beasts blood. The people in olden times killed their own beasts for food and preserved the blood to build houses. The made the roofs with tress and branches but across the roof and then thin scraws are cut and but on top of the branches which sometimes were cut in the bog. Then wheaten straw or flax was got and it was thatched.
    There was no chimney made but a small hole was left in the roof for the smoke to go out of. Small windows were made because the people were afraid to get the cold. There was nearly a bed in the kitchen of old houses. This was a very comfortable bed because it was beside the fire. Ruch candles were used to make light which were made and preserved for the
        1. buildings
    Michael Devine