School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. The Potato Plant
    We grow potatoes at home. We plant about six acres every year: The ground is first ploughed and cultivated. It is then harrowed and rolled so as to break the lumps. Then the drills are opened and the manure is put out. Seed is then picked and is cut in the shape so as to have two eyes left on each piece. Then the are dropped about a foot apart, the drill's are then closed.
    Then they are let grow until they are well above the ground. More clay is then put at the root of the plant. This keeps the wind from scattering the stems and it also helps them to grow. Lastly they are sprayed so as to keep blight of them. In the month of October they are dug. Potato diggers are mostly used for digging. The young people help with the gathering.
    Epicure, Kerr Pink, Aran Banners, Aran Cairn, Gladstones, Royal Kidney, Aran Victors, King Edwards are mostly grown around this district. After they are dug they are left in pits for the winter. Some people bring them into stores. Then they are sold at the end of the winter. Iron ploughs and metal ploughs are used in the district for tilling the soil. Potatoes are not hard to grow in this
    Michael Devine
    Carnowen, Co. Donegal