School: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. There is an amazing story told by the old people who the fairies once got revenge on an insult. Once upon a time there was an old man living in a little house by himself. At that time there was a scattered tribe of fairies. These fairies had once been member of a very powerful tribe, but once they got a bad beating and in their shame they broke up, never to come together again. Some went one direction and some went another. No two went the same way. Before the parted they held a council and at this council is was decided that if only one of them needed help he was to give three yells. This one fairy used to sit on this old man’s hob. The fairy used never talk or move. One night the old man was sitting by the fire planning a way to rid himself of his companion the fairy. At last he thought that if he insulted the fairy it would go away forever. He spat in the fairy’s eye. The fairy disappeared and of course he was very pleased with himself. All went well for three days and he was returning home from a neighbor’s house, he was amazed to see little men spring up all around
    Liam Doherty