School: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. There are some games played in Letterkenny, that are not played in any other place. There are pitching marbles, eggs in the bush and tig. Eggs in the bush is played with marbles, and a person holds out his hand with a noumber of marbles in it and asks the other person how many are in his hand, and if the other person said a noumber above or below the noumber, he has to give the other person that number of marbles, but if the person gesses right he gets all the marbles in the other person's hand. The words that are use by the players are, How many eggs in the bush. In playing tig on person is said to have the tig, and he runs after the rest and whoever he tips that person has then the tig,
    Denis Curran