School: Eileastrom (2)

Ellistrin Big, Co. Donegal
Máire Nic Uilcín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of leather. When a person wants to catch a bird it can easily be done. When the snow has fallen and the birds be very hungry they come down to the ground to get food. A bath is set on the ground and propped up with a stick. Then some crumbs are got and placed under the bath. A long rope is tied to the stick and one end of it is brought into the house. When the birds are eating the crumbs the rope is pulled and the bath falls down. Then the birds are all under the bath and they get caught. Boys also make buggers. They get a thread and put a button in it and the button spins round. You can make some nice models and toys out of potatoes also. You can make a man's face out of a turnip and you can make a doll out of a potato. When you want to make a man's face you get a knife and cut out the shape of the eyes, the nose and the mouth. Boys get the most fun from making buggers. Girls get the most fun from making dolls.
    Nan E. Rogers
    Gortnavern, Co. Donegal