School: An Clochán (roll number 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Donegal
Seóirsín R. Middleton

1. Our cows house is built of stone and mortar and is whitewashed outside; it is under the barn loft. There is a slate roof on it, the byre or the cowhouse is about twenty feet broad, about twenty five feet long, and eight feet high. There are two doors, one on the front, and one on the back.
    The way in which the cows are tied. A big long stick runs from one end to the other. there is a stake about four feet long driven in the ground. The stake is fixed to the long cross stick by an iron hoop. A ring is put round the stake. There is a chain coming from the stake to tie round the cows neck. There are five stands for cows in our byre, but we have only four cows.
    They get turnips with oatmeal on them in the morning, and at night. They also
    James Cunningham