School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Folklore

There was once a man called John Bonner who worked in Drumboe Castle long ago.

There was once a man called John Bonner who worked in Drumboe Castle long ago. One night as he and a companion of his were coming home they thought that they would take a "short cut" home, so they had to pass the west gates. They found that the gates were locked John's companion went back for the keys. When he returned he found John at the other side of the gates sound asleep. When he was awakened and asked how he got to the other side he said that he did not know anything but that he fell asleep when his companion left him.
    Mary O' Callaghan
    M. Bradley