School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

It is said Fionn Mac Cumhail jumped from the Steeple down to Cavan ...

It is said that Fionn Mac Cumhail jumped from the Steeple down to Cavan and left the track of his two feet on a rock. He also threw a rock into Lough Neagh from the Steeple.
    About thirty years ago there was a man living in Tivochmoy. He had cows grazing in a field convenient to his home. He had no means of supplying the cattle with water and so was forced to stop a drain to make a pond in the field.
    One of his children was sent every evening to take home the cows. This particular evening she went as usual to take them home and when she came to the place where the water was stopped up she heard voices calling "The water! The water!" She ran home and told her parents, but they would not believe her.
    The child went the next evening and was haunted by the same mournful cry. On the third day she was followed by a
    May Mac Dermott
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal