School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

The methods employed by our forefathers to make the oat crop ready for use as food ...

The methods employed by our forefathers to make the oat crop ready for use as food were very different from the methods used today. Machinery has simplified labour to a great extent within the last century. The farmer of a few centuries ago dug first his land deep and well. Then he scattered the seed oats and covered them by harrowing much as we see this work done today. When autumn came and the corn got yellow and ripe the farmer and his helpers began shearing. This was done with specially made hook. The work had to bend his back or kneel to perform this work correctly. Scythes reapers and self binders were not heard of then. When the stooks were properly won stacks were built convenient to the farmers barn. From autumn through all the winter threshing took place now and again. Two pieces of sticks tied together with flax cord was used for taking off the grain. This implement was called a flail and the art of making and using such contrivance is now dead.
    Let us picture what was a common scene then: - It is a long winter night and all around the countryside little gleams of light make
    Joan Hannigan
    Glebe, Co. Donegal