School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place through out, but there is always a rush on before and after Lent. Wednesday is considered the lucky day and after Wednesday comes Sunday. A wedding never takes place on Friday or Saturday
    June is supposed to be a lucky month to get married in and May is supposed to be the unlucky month
    In by gone days the matches of the wealthy people were made but now there is no such thing. The wealthy bride alway had a fortune in money to get. The amount of money was fixed before the suitor would marry her.
    Often, when the suitor though the bride did not get enough money the wedding did not take place until her father gave her more money When the poorer people were getting married the bride's mother always presented her with new feather bed, and her father always gave her a