School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Hurling, Football, Handball, Skittles Cricket, Ducks and Drakes.
    The above are the out door games played in this district.
    The following are the indoor games for girls :- Old maid, Donkey, Hide and Seek, Nuts in May, Blind mans buff. How many miles to Dublin, Hens and Chickens.
    Boys as a rule play very little indoor games. When the weather is bad and the boys cannot get outside the Bull in the Garden and Rustic chairs are played. Besides these games, there are many other games played at different events.
    At All Hallows Eve there is ducking for the apple in a bucket of water. Sometimes a cord is tied to an apple and suspended to the roof. The apple swings backward and forward and boys and girls try to catch it with their mouths. Who ever catches it gets another instead.
    When a person dies in this district a wake is usually held in the house for two nights. All the young people gather there