School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Boyagh
    Boyagh is the English form of Boitheach. This whole district was the property of a very wealthy landlord. This land-lord was making a great park near this school. He came every morning on horse back until one day he fell off his horse and was injured and the scheme was never carried through.

Tieroneill
    Tieroneill is the land of the O'Neill, although no person of the name O'Neill now lives in it. It was one of the districts which were planted by the Protestants and any O'Neills that were in it were hunted.

Glenfad
    Glenfad is also called Longvale. It got its name from a glen which was there but the cutting of the turf took it away.

Carrickmore
    Carrickmore takes its name from the big rocks which were there. Even at the present day there are many big rocks in the neighbourhood.

New Row
    About one hundred and fifty years