School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Very few travelling folk come to this district now a days. Most of the few that come only stay for the day and go home at night. These people sell articles of dress.
    At the present time there is one family comes about every three months in a caravan. these people stay about a week in every district. They are tin smiths by trade.
    They go through the country selling their goods. These people also gather up articles made of tin and repair them in their caravan. The name of this family is Mac Ginley.
      1. people by social grouping
    English
  2. Almost two hundred years ago, a man was in the habit of going through this country selling clothes. When he came to the parish of Clonleigh, he stayed in a house in the townland of Drumleen. This man carried his goods in a wooden box.
    One night he went to this house in Drumleen to stay for the night. He went to bed in the room off the kitchen and he had his money with him. There was a wake in a