Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

Many small boys, just over fourteen years of age, are employed for carrying the slates.
    The waste-matter is first put into iron "trucks" which are pushed along "railway lines" by two men, and thrown in the "dump" on the outside of the quarry.
    At the present time there is a tremendous hole, away deep down. There are men constantly working at the bottom and they look to be very tiny from the top. At various times the blasting of the rock can be heard for miles around. There are pipes layed down to the bottom of the hole, and there are men attending to the pumping of the water.
    There are men for piling up the slates in rows to keep them safe. When an order for slates arrives there are three quarry lorries which carry off the slates to the station.
    At night the quarry is lit up by twenty electric lights. These lights can be seen for miles and miles as the Quarry is on very high ground.
    There is a farm, a steam-horn, which blows very frequently during the day. Many of
    Laura Rountree