Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built there was an old school convenient to it. The people then had to go to it to get taught. It was also called Carrowan. A teacher named Hazelette taught in it. The salary at that time consisted of ninty pounds a year. No Irish was taught in it but the subjects were English, English writing, Arithmetic, and Grammar. No books were used but the subjects were written on slates with a slate pencil. They were local teachers and they slept in their own houses. Clay floors were in the schools with the fire in the middle of the floor.
    Down at Moness there was another school and the people from that townland went to that school. The national schools were built to estinguish the Irish. By this the Irish died away for centuries.
        1. buildings
    Matilda Coyle