Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    approaching. It is said how the robin gets its read breast was when our Lord was dying on the cross it tried to pull a thorn out of our Saviours head when a drop of his blood fell on its breast and ever since the robin has a red breast.
  2. In every district each day is known to be lucky or unlucky. Some people think it unlucky to start anything at the end of the week, and it is usually their custom to begin at the beginning of the week.
    Tuesday and Thursday are two lucky days to get married. Saturday is an unlucky day to flit from one house to another. As the old proverb says "Saturdays flit is a short sit."
    Friday is also an unlucky day. People
    Matilda Coyle