Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is you press this nob and the gas comes out. The glass is to show you when the butter is ready and how it is coming on.
    Two has to churn with this one. In this farm one of the working men and the maid churns. In summer they churn nearly every day and sometimes twice in the day and in the winter about three days in the week. Churning with this churn takes about an hour. It is done by hand. This churn is given a rolling motion. The way people know that the butter is ready they see on this glass that is on the lid. Boiling water is poured on it before they start to churn and then when they have it churned they put cold water on it. What they put this water in the churn for is to make it churn well and make butter
    When it is churned they take the lid of it and wash down the butter from the
    Annie Clarke