Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses and in the forge also there are two windows. Standing in front of the windows in a bench onwhich all the smith's tools are kept and beside the fire stands a square couler of water into which the blacksmith dips the hot iron. This couler is made of kind of marble or iron. Standing in the middle of the floor is the anvil and when we are approaching the forge we hear the tap-tap of the hammer on the anvil. Convenient to the fire is the bellows and in one corner is a heap of used horse shoes and scraps of old iron and a lot of other things in it also.
    This forge has a slate roof on it and it has an ordinary door on it. There is but only one fire place in this forge and the kind of this fire place is there is a square built about two or three feet high from the ground and the fire is
    Annie Clarke