Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    byres there is a cement walk in the centre of the byre and this walk is all scores so that the cows would not slip on it. There are different models of byres. Between every two cows there is a cement stand. In this stand in front of the cow there is a crockery tray in which the food for the cows are put. In some byres there is a rack running along above the head of the cattle for holding the straw and hay. A cooler full of water is also in some byres. This water runs along above the head of the cattle in pipes. When the cattle take a drink out of this cooler it fills up again itself. In the byres the cattle is tied with chains. It is connected to a runner
    Matilda Coyle