School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. There is an old tradition about an old piece of stone. shaped like a boat in Culdaff river. St. Bodeirn was once driven inform the sea in a little boat up this river . When he was a good way up, he landed and then turned his boat in to the shape of a stone , and it is still there at the bottom of the river . The old people say that anyone who throws a stone at the stone boat will meet with an accident before the yer is out . One day five boys were coming down from school , and they said that hey would throw a stone at the boat. One of them would to do it. But the other four did and sure enough some misfortune befell eat of them. Three of them broke their legs and one other developed bone disease
    Culdaff River, Co. Donegal