School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

All people around Buncrana will tell you the story about the Rushfield priest.

All people around Buncrana will tell you the story about the Rushfield priest. (Rushfield - 3 mls from Buncrana on main rd to Carndonagh) How he was murdered while saying Mass & show you his grave - however no one seems to know his name. From recent discoveries of lengths of candles. ( A curate Fr Hegarty obtained one just a few days ago) all on high ground - "Sledrin - Falask - Maila etc it seems to have been the same priest who said these masses. He hid the candles in the moss & I suppose re-lighted them in his next visit here.Old people often in remonstrating the young say "You would think you very dressin yerself for Maila"